ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court Pielet v. Pielet,
[…] App. 3d at 498. ¶ 34 In conducting its analysis of the language and history of section 12.80 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2006)), the appellate court did not acknowledge (and may not have been aware) that a similar analysis undertaken by a federal court applying Illinois law had reached a contrary conclusion. The case was In re Johns- Manville/Asbestosis Cases,
516 F. Supp. 375(N.D. Ill. 1981). At issue there was the meaning and effect of section 94 of the Business Corporation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 32, ¶ 157.94), a prior codification of section 12.80. Section 94 provided: “The dissolution of a corporation *** shall not take away or impair any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 32, ¶ 157.94. Except for a shorter survival period, two years rather than the five specified in the current version of the law, section 94 was identical to section 12.80. ¶ 35 The statute became an issue in In re Johns-Manville/Asbestosis Cases,