ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court Pielet v. Pielet,
[…] Schultz v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co.,
237 Ill. 2d 391, 399-400 (2010). De novo review is also appropriate to the extent that this case turns on construction of the provisions of the Business Corporation Act of 1983, a matter which presents a question of law. See Gaffney v. Board of Trustees of the Orland Fire Protection District,
2012 IL 110012, ¶ 50. ¶ 31 The section of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 relevant to this appeal is section 12.80 (805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2006)), which provides: “The dissolution of a corporation *** shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name.” ¶ 32 The first question we must resolve today is whether this provision permits a claim for breach of contract to be asserted against P.B.S. One, Inc., a dissolved corporation, where the alleged breach did not take place until after the corporation was dissolved.3 Until the appellate court ruled