ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court People v. Washington,
[…] The term “dangerous weapon” was not statutorily defined. The amended versions of the statutes altered this scheme by creating substantively distinct offenses based on whether the offenses were committed with a dangerous weapon “other than a firearm” or committed with a “firearm.” Public Act 91-404 also provided a definition of the term “firearm” (see 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2000) (“Except as otherwise provided in a specific Section, ‘firearm’ has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.” (430 ILCS 65/1.1))) and for those offenses committed with a “firearm,” as defined by statute, there were sentencing enhancements, commonly referred to as the 15-20-25-to-life sentencing provisions, which the court was required to impose based on whether a firearm was in the offender’s