People v. English ( 2008 )
[…] a   means    of    challenging   their       convictions    or   sentences   for
    3
    constitutional violations.     725 ILCS 5/122--1 et seq. (West 2004).
    The   Act   establishes   a   three-stage   process   for   adjudicating
    postconviction petitions.     725 ILCS 5/122--1 through 122--8 (West
    2004); People v. Williams, 
    364 Ill. App. 3d 1017
    , 1022, 
    848 N.E.2d 254
    , 258 (2006).
    At any stage prior to entry of judgment, the trial court may
    grant leave to voluntarily withdraw the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122--
    5 (West 2004).     The trial court may also enter orders allowing
    parties to amend petitions and other pleadings, file further
    pleadings, or extend the time of filing pleadings “as shall be
    appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in
    civil cases.”    725 ILCS 5/122--5 (West 2004).
    The Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction
    petition.   People v. Spears, 
    371 Ill. App. 3d 1000
    , 
    864 N.E.2d 758
    ,
    762 (2007).   A defendant may file a second postconviction petition