People v. English ( 2008 )
[…] the appellate court with jurisdiction to review the dismissal. See
    People v. Fikara, 
    345 Ill. App. 3d 144
    , 152, 
    802 N.E.2d 260
    , 266
    (2003).
    Generally, an appellate court reviews de novo a trial court’s
    dismissal of a postconviction petition.        See Williams, 364 Ill.
    App. 3d at 
    1023, 848 N.E.2d at 258
    .         Nevertheless, the supreme
    4
    court has instructed us to consider whether we should apply an
    abuse of discretion standard to review the trial court's dismissal
    of defendant's petition, citing section 122-5 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure (Code) (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2004)).      Section
    122-5 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
    The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage
    of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw
    the petition.   The court may in its discretion make such
    order as to amendment of the petition or any other
    pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further
    pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading
    other   than    the   original   petition,   as   shall   be
    appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally
    provided in civil cases.    725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2004).
    While section 122-5 gives a court discretion with respect to
    several matters, including leave to withdraw a petition, it does
    not address how or when a trial court may    reinstate a voluntarily
    withdrawn postconviction petition.