People v. English ( 2008 )
[…] refile the petition within one year because summary suspension
    hearings are “civil in nature” and “shall proceed in the court in
    the same manner as in other civil proceedings.”          See McClure, 
    218 Ill. 2d
    at 
    382-85, 843 N.E.2d at 312-14
    (citing People v. Moore,
    
    138 Ill. 2d 162
    , 167, 
    561 N.E.2d 648
    (1990); 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b)
    (West 2002)).      Similarly, since our supreme court has determined
    that postconviction proceedings are civil in nature, the one year
    savings clause set forth in section 13-217 of the Code applies to
    this case.   See 
    Johnson, 191 Ill. 2d at 270
    , 730 N.E.2d at 1115;
    
    Clements, 38 Ill. 2d at 215
    , 230 N.E.2d at 187.
    Section 13-217 provides that a plaintiff who voluntarily
    dismisses his action “may commence a new action within one year *
    * * after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.”
    735 ILCS 5/13--217 (West 2004). A          postconviction petition timely
    filed   within   one    year   of   voluntarily   withdrawing   an   initial
    petition under section 13-217 should not be dismissed.
    Here,   the       trial   court   granted    defendant’s   motion    to