Grunstad v. Cooper , 978 N.E.2d 727 ( 2012 )
[…] conduct an in camera interview of Olyvia. Specifically, Patrick argues that the court denied
    him his right to present evidence in support of his case by refusing to conduct the interview,
    which would have included Olyvia’s custodial preference for Patrick. Patrick also speculates
    that the interview could have revealed other unspecified, potentially relevant evidence, and
    asserts that the court “had the authority, if not the obligation to expand the interview to hear
    additional and relevant information from the child as to ascertain her best interests.”1
    ¶ 22       Section 604(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) gives the
    court the discretion to conduct an in camera interview of a child “to ascertain the child’s
    wishes as to his custodian and as to visitation.” 750 ILCS 5/604(a) (West 2010). “A court
    does not need to interview a child in order to consider and weigh what it considers to be the
    wishes of the child.” In re Marriage of Wanstreet, 
    364 Ill. App. 3d 729
    , 733 (2006).