People v. Cameron ( 2012 )
[…] App. 3d 631
    ,
    650 (1991) (trial court’s decision to impose consecutive sentences will not be reversed on
    appeal absent an abuse of discretion). Although the reviewing court may reduce a sentence
    where an abuse of discretion has occurred (Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(b)(4)), in reviewing the propriety
    of a sentence, the reviewing court should proceed with great caution and care and must not
    substitute its judgment for that of the trial court merely because the reviewing court would
    have weighed the factors differently 
    (Streit, 142 Ill. 2d at 19
    ).
    ¶ 40        Section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court may
    impose consecutive sentences:
    “[i]f, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and
    character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are
    required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant.” 730 ILCS
    -12-
    5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2010).
    Although the statute states that the basis for such a finding shall be set forth in the record (see
    730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2010)), our supreme court has held that the trial court is not