Pyle v. City of Granite City ( 2012 )
[…] “It
    is axiomatic that statutes related to the same subject matter are to be read in conjunction.”
    People v. Cherry Valley Public Library District, 
    356 Ill. App. 3d 893
    , 897 (2005). As noted
    above, disabled firefighters who do not qualify for benefits pursuant to the Act may qualify
    for continuation of coverage pursuant to section 367f of the Illinois Insurance Code, the
    firemen’s continuance privilege, and pay the premiums for continued group insurance
    -7-
    coverage. See 215 ILCS 5/367f (West 2000) (a city’s group accident and health insurance
    for firemen employed by the city shall provide “for the election of continued group insurance
    coverage for the retirement or disability period of each fireman who is insured under the
    provisions of the group policy on the day immediately preceding the day on which the
    retirement or disability period of such fireman begins,” with the fireman, his dependent, and
    spouse paying the premiums for the continued group insurance coverage). Pursuant to section
    367f:
    “If a person electing continued coverage under this Section becomes eligible for
    [M]edicare coverage, benefits under the group policy may continue as a supplement to
    the [M]edicare coverage upon payment of any required premiums to maintain the
    benefits of the group policy as supplemental coverage.” 215 ILCS 5/367f (West 2000).
    ¶ 31        When Pyle became Medicare eligible, the benefits under the City’s group insurance plan
    supplemented the Medicare coverage, and he had the option to pay for the City-approved
    supplemental coverage.