Pyle v. City of Granite City ( 2012 )
[…] disabled and therefore eligible for a line-of-duty disability pension.” Nowak v. City of
    Country Club Hills, 
    2011 IL 111838
    , ¶ 29. We are asked in this appeal to determine when
    the employer’s obligation ends.
    ¶ 23        We agree with Pyle that the plain language of section 10(a) of the Act contemplates the
    payment of benefits for the life of the employee. Section 10(a) of the Act states that if the
    employee dies, “the employer shall continue to pay the entire health insurance premium for
    the surviving spouse *** and for the dependent children.” 820 ILCS 320/10(a) (West 2000);
    accord 215 ILCS 5/367f(3) (West 2000) (the “disability period” of a fireman “means the
    period *** which begins on the day the fireman is removed from a municipality’s fire
    department payroll because *** the fireman’s disability is established *** and *** ends
    [upon] *** the fireman’s death or–if at the time of the fireman’s death the fireman is
    survived by a spouse who, in that capacity, is entitled to receive a surviving spouse’s monthly
    pension pursuant to Article 4 of the Illinois Pension Code–then the death or remarriage of
    that spouse”). We find no circuit court error on this basis.
    ¶ 24        However, we agree with the City that where, as in this case, the employee lives to
    become Medicare eligible, his benefits payable under the Act, i.e., the payment of premiums