In re Bobby F. , 2012 IL App (5th) 110214 ( 2012 )
[…] treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A) to (a-5)(4)(G) (West 2010).
    “The trial court must find evidence of each of the elements to authorize the forced
    administration of psychotropic medication.” In re Louis S., 
    361 Ill. App. 3d 774
    , 779 (2005).
    ¶ 17        The respondent argues that the State failed to provide clear and convincing evidence that
    the respondent lacked the decisional capacity to make a reasoned decision about the proposed
    treatment (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(E) (West 2010)) because the State failed to prove that
    it had complied with section 2-102(a-5) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2010)).
    ¶ 18        Section 2-102(a-5) of the Code requires a treating physician seeking to administer
    psychotropic medication to “advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and
    benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such
    advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to understand the information
    communicated.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2010). The recipient has the capacity to make
    treatment decisions for himself when, based upon the conveyed information concerning the
    side effects, risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives to the proposed treatment, he makes