In re Bobby F. , 2012 IL App (5th) 110214 ( 2012 )
[…] . “Noncompliance with
    statutory provisions of the Code renders a judgment entered under such circumstances
    erroneous and of no effect.” 
    Id. In narrowly
    tailoring the provisions of section 2-107.1 of the
    Code to specifically address the State’s concern for the well-being of those who are not able
    to make a rational choice regarding the administration of psychotropic medications, the
    legislature established the strict standards that must be satisfied before involuntary
    administration may be ordered. In re 
    Williams, 305 Ill. App. 3d at 510
    . Section 2-107.1(a-
    5)(6) of the Code provides that an order authorizing the use of psychotropic medications on
    a nonemergency involuntary basis must “specify the medications and the anticipated range
    of dosages that have been authorized.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2010). In using the
    word “shall” in section 2-107.1(a-5)(6), the legislature mandates strict compliance, because
    this statutory provision was enacted to safeguard the liberty interests of those with mental
    illness and developmental disabilities.