People v. A.W. , 381 Ill. App. 3d 950 ( 2008 )
[…] because of that mental illness, the respondent exhibits any one
    of the following:   (a) deterioration of his ability to function,
    (b) suffering, or (c) threatening behavior; (3) the illness has
    persisted for a period marked by the continuing presence of
    symptoms or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms;
    (4) the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm; (5) the
    respondent lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about
    the treatment; and (6) other, less-restrictive services have been
    explored and found inappropriate.   In addition, section 2-102(a-
    - 10 -
    5) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2006)) provides as
    follows:
    "If the services include the administra-
    tion of authorized involuntary treatment, the
    physician or the physician's designee shall
    advise the recipient, in writing, of the side
    effects, risks, and benefits of the treat-
    ment, as well as alternatives to the proposed
    treatment, to the extent such advice is con-
    sistent with the recipient's ability to un-
    derstand the information communicated."
    In In re Louis S., 
    361 Ill. App. 3d 774
    , 780, 
    838 N.E.2d 226
    , 232 (2005), this court held that the State must
    present clear and convincing evidence that the respondent re-