People v. A.W. , 381 Ill. App. 3d 950 ( 2008 )
[…] tion to guide public officers in the performance of their duties
    in mental-health cases.
    2. Respondent's Claim That the Involuntary-Treatment
    Order Was Not Supported by Evidence as to
    Specific Dosages of Psychotropic Medication
    Respondent argues that the trial court's order autho-
    rizing involuntary treatment failed to comply with the Code (405
    ILCS 5/1-121.1, 1-121.5 (West 2006)) because it authorized
    specific dosages of psychotropic medications that were not
    supported by evidence as to those dosages.   We agree.
    Section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) of the Code provides that an
    involuntary-treatment order shall "specify the medications and
    the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized."   405
    ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2006).   Although the Code does not
    explicitly require the State to establish by clear and convincing
    evidence the proposed medications and the anticipated range of
    dosages, section 2-107.1(a-5)(4)(D) (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-
    - 14 -