People v. Perkins ( 2006 )
[…] We can accept that a defendant might routinely
    need months to draft a petition in response to an issue created by an appellate disposition. However,
    although we cannot say that 15 months would always be longer than a court should allow, we
    believe that such a delay requires at least some explanation.
    Postconviction counsel's argument that the time for filing the petition is subject to flexibility
    in the interests of justice suggests that counsel was unfamiliar with the framework of the Act as it
    -16-
    No. 2--04--0127
    relates to the time for filing. Section 122--1(c) of the Act, as then written, 4 stated that "[n]o
    proceedings *** shall be commenced [under the Act and outside the specified time frame] unless the
    petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." 725
    ILCS 5/122--1(c) (West 2002). The only flexibility in the service of justice is the State's to exercise:
    "A dutiful prosecutor may waive [the timeliness] defense at the second stage of the postconviction