Department of Central Management Services v. Illinois Labor Relations Board ( 2012 )
[…] collective-bargaining unit because he is a managerial employee and the Labor Act excludes
    such employees from engaging in collective bargaining. See 5 ILCS 315/3(n), 6(a) (West
    2008). The Board alleges Kondelis’s primary duties of assisting in merit-board cases and
    advising personnel in the State Police’s forensic science laboratories do not make him a
    managerial employee. We conclude the Department has failed to show the Board’s decision
    was clearly erroneous.
    ¶ 18        Section 3(j) of the Labor Act (5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2008)) defines “managerial
    employee” as “an individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and management
    functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of management
    policies and practices.” The purpose of the exclusion is to “maintain the distinction between
    management and labor and to provide the employer with undivided loyalty from its
    representatives in management.” Chief Judge of the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit v. Illinois State
    Labor Relations Board,