Department of Central Management Services v. Illinois Labor Relations Board ( 2012 )
[…] See 5 ILCS 315/3(n), 6(a) (West 2008). The Board
    argues its decision Kondelis failed to meet the definition of “confidential employee” is not
    clearly erroneous because the record shows Kondelis did not handle labor-relations matters
    and did not have authorized access to collective-bargaining information. However, the
    Board’s decision and its argument on appeal consider only the work Kondelis has done so
    far in his position as a public service administrator, option 8L, and fail to take into account
    all of the position’s job responsibilities.
    ¶ 25        Section 3(c) of the Labor Act (5 ILCS 315/3(c) (West 2008)) defines a “confidential
    employee” as the following:
    “an employee who, in the regular course of his or her duties, assists and acts in a
    confidential capacity to persons who formulate, determine, and effectuate management
    policies with regard to labor relations or who, in the regular course of his or her duties,
    has authorized access to information relating to the effectuation or review of the
    employer’s collective bargaining policies.”
    The Labor Act excludes confidential employees to prevent “employees from ‘having their
    loyalties divided’ ” between their employer, who expects confidentiality in labor-relations
    matters, and their union, which may seek access to confidential material to gain an advantage