People v. Harper ( 2012 )
[…] Orange, 
    195 Ill. 2d 437
    , 445-46, 
    749 N.E.2d 932
     (2001). Section 103-
    2.1 was unpopular with law enforcement officials and required many adjustments before
    passage. As then-Senator Obama observed at the third reading of the bill adding section 103-
    2.1, “So what we’ve been able to do is craft a measure with the help of the State Police. The
    Sheriffs’ Association, FOP and State’s Attorneys have all been involved in these
    negotiations.” 93d Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, Apr. 3, 2003, at 16 (statements of
    Senator Obama).
    ¶ 44        Under section 103-2.1, a statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial
    interrogation “shall be presumed to be inadmissible *** unless: (1) an electronic recording
    is made of the custodial interrogation; and (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not
    intentionally altered.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2010). Numerous exceptions are set out
    in section 103-2.1(e), for example where a statement was not recorded “because electronic
    recording was not feasible,” or the suspect requests to respond “only if an electronic
    recording is not made of the statement.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e) (West 2010). The State has
    the burden of proving that one of those exceptions is applicable. 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e)
    (West 2010). Finally, there is a safety valve: “(f) The presumption of inadmissibility *** may
    be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and
    is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f) (West 2010).
    The State argues that the trial judge’s interpretation of subsection (f) makes the subsection
    “nugatory,” rendering it impossible to ever apply. Actually, subsection (f) may render the
    whole of section 103-2.1 nugatory.