People v. Harper ( 2012 )
[…] interrogating police officers or a written summary prepared by the interrogating officers.
    ¶ 27        The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to interpret the statute as the legislature
    intended. The best indicator of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute. The only
    time a court should go beyond the plain language of a statute to determine legislative intent
    is if the statute is ambiguous. LaSalle Bank National Ass’n v. Cypress Creek 1, LP, 
    242 Ill. 2d 231
    , 237, 
    950 N.E.2d 1109
    , 1113 (2011). Section 103-2.1 states in part:
    “(a) In this Section, ‘custodial interrogation’ means any interrogation during which
    (i) a reasonable person in the subject’s position would consider himself or herself to be
    in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an
    incriminating response.
    In this Section, ‘place of detention’ means a building or a police station that is a place
    of operation for a municipal police department or county sheriff department or other law
    enforcement agency, not a courthouse, that is owned or operated by a law enforcement
    agency at which persons are or may be held in detention in connection with criminal
    charges against those persons.
    In this Section, ‘electronic recording’ includes motion picture, audiotape, or
    videotape, or digital recording.
    (b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a
    -6-
    custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed
    to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding brought
    under Section 9-1, 9-1.2, 9-2, 9-2.1, 9-3, 9-3.2, or 9-3.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or
    under clause (d)(1)(F) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code unless:
    (1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and
    (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.
    (c) Every electronic recording required under this Section must be preserved until
    such time as the defendant’s conviction for any offense relating to the statement is final
    and all direct and habeas corpus appeals are exhausted, or the prosecution of such
    offenses is barred by law.
    (d) If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant was
    subjected to a custodial interrogation in violation of this Section, then any statements
    made by the defendant during or following that non-recorded custodial interrogation,
    even if otherwise in compliance with this Section, are presumed to be inadmissible in any