People v. Harper ( 2012 )
[…] -7-
    made during custodial interrogations. Statements made during a custodial interrogation in
    a murder case are presumptively inadmissible unless electronically recorded and the
    recording is “substantially accurate” and not “intentionally altered.”
    ¶ 29       However, the General Assembly clearly did not want an inadvertent failure to record an
    interview or an error in the recording process to establish an automatic and absolute bar to
    the State’s use of a defendant’s statements during a custodial interrogation. This is evidenced
    by subsection (f) of section 103-2.1 (725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f) (West 2008)), which states “[t]he
    presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation
    at a police station or other place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the
    circumstances.”
    ¶ 30       The trial court erred in this case by focusing its attention on the language “intentionally
    altered” in subsection (b)(2) (725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b)(2) (West 2008)). The record in this case
    contains no evidence anyone altered the electronic recording.