In re J.C. , 2012 IL App (4th) 110861 ( 2012 )
[…] issue shows far more material was entered into evidence through those exhibits than is
    permitted by section 2-18(4)(b).
    ¶ 21       The Reporting Act provides for the reporting of suspected cases of abused or neglected
    children. 325 ILCS 5/4 (West 2010). DCFS is responsible for receiving and investigating
    those reports. 325 ILCS 5/2 (West 2010). All reports of suspected child abuse or neglect
    must be made to the central register established by DCFS under the Reporting Act or to the
    nearest DCFS office. 325 ILCS 5/7 (West 2010). Reports made pursuant to the Reporting
    Act “shall include, if known, the name and address of the child and his parents or other
    persons having his custody; the child’s age; the nature of the child’s condition including any
    evidence of previous injuries or disabilities; and any other information that the person filing
    the report believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of such abuse or neglect and
    the identity of the person believed to have caused such abuse or neglect.” 325 ILCS 5/7
    (West 2010). The relevant administrative regulations also provide guidance regarding the
    composition of a report of suspected abuse or neglect, stating an attempt must be made to
    secure the following information from the reporter: