In re J.C. , 2012 IL App (4th) 110861 ( 2012 )
[…] neither father is a party to this appeal.) On August 11, 2011, respondent filed a motion to
    reconsider the court’s dispositional order. On September 23, 2011, the court denied her
    motion.
    ¶ 16        This appeal followed.
    ¶ 17        On appeal, respondent argues the trial court erred by finding her children neglected. She
    contends, at the adjudicatory hearing, the court improperly admitted and relied upon the
    State’s two exhibits. Respondent maintains the exhibits contained information in excess of
    what is permitted by section 2-18(4)(b) of the Act, providing for the admission of “indicated
    reports” into evidence.
    ¶ 18        At the adjudicatory hearing, the trial court determines whether a minor is abused,
    neglected, or dependent. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010). “The standard of proof and the
    rules of evidence in the nature of civil proceedings *** are applicable” at an adjudicatory
    hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010). Generally, “[w]hether evidence is admissible
    is within the discretion of the circuit court, and its ruling will not be reversed absent an abuse
    of that discretion.” In re A.W., 
    231 Ill. 2d 241