In re J.C. , 2012 IL App (4th) 110861 ( 2012 )
[…] ¶ 24       Even giving the Act the most liberal construction, we find no basis for including an entire
    DCFS investigatory file within the definition of “indicated report.” Here, the trial court erred
    by admitting the State’s exhibits in their entirety on the basis that they constituted “indicated
    reports” pursuant to section 2-18(4)(b) of the Act.
    ¶ 25       We note the State argues it is unnecessary for this court to determine whether its exhibits
    constituted “indicated reports” because they were also admissible as business records under
    section 2-18(4)(a) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2010)). That section provides
    as follows:
    “Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency,
    whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record
    of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse,
    neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that
    condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was
    made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the
    regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence
    or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 26       For admission of evidence pursuant to section 2-18(4)(a), the proponent must establish
    a foundation by showing “the writing was (1) made as a memorandum or record of the