Shulte v. Flowers , 983 N.E.2d 1124 ( 2013 )
[…] A motion for reconsideration does not change the deferential standard of review
    normally applicable to a factual issue; a party cannot obtain a more favorable standard of
    review by filing a motion for reconsideration. O’Shield v. Lakeside Bank, 
    335 Ill. App. 3d 834
    , 838 (2002).
    ¶ 20                                  2. Defendant’s Contention
    ¶ 21       According to defendant, we should ask whether the trial court abused its discretion by
    granting his motion for reconsideration. Defendant’s motion for reconsideration was, more
    precisely, a motion pursuant to section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS
    5/2-1203(a) (West 2010)), which provides as follows:
    “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the
    judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any
    extensions thereof, file a motion for rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the
    judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.”
    Among other cases, defendant cites Regas v. Associated Radiologists, Ltd., 
    230 Ill. App. 3d 959
    , 967 (1992), in which the First District held: “A section 2-1203 motion invokes the
    sound discretion of the trial court.” See also In re Marriage of Christianson, 
    89 Ill.