People v. Green , 2011 IL App (2d) 91123 ( 2011 )
[…] necessary’ ” is, like self-defense, a legal justification for an otherwise criminal act. See
    Roberts, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 688-89 (quoting F.W., 261 Ill. App. 3d at 901, and citing
    Restatement (Second) of Torts § 147(1) (1965)). In order to negate such a legal justification,
    the State must prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as to the affirmative
    defense together with all the other elements of the offense. See People v. Lee, 
    213 Ill. 2d 218
    ,
    225 (2004) (discussing the State’s burden in the context of an analogous self-defense claim);
    720 ILCS 5/7-14 (West 2010); 720 ILCS 5/3-2(b) (West 2010) (where affirmative defense
    is raised, “the State must sustain the burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt as to [the affirmative defense] together with all the other elements of the
    offense”). To prove defendant guilty of the domestic battery of her son, the State had to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant intentionally or knowingly without legal
    justification by any means made physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with
    her son.