People v. Taylor , 972 N.E.2d 753 ( 2012 )
[…] from the evidence are the responsibility of the trier of fact. People v. Steidl, 
    142 Ill. 2d 204
    ,
    226 (1991); 
    Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261
    . This standard applies whether the evidence is direct
    or circumstantial and whether the judgment is the result of a jury trial or a bench trial. People
    v. Cooper, 
    194 Ill. 2d 419
    , 431 (2000).
    -3-
    ¶9         To prove that Taylor obstructed justice, the State was required to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that he violated section 31-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code),
    which provides:
    “A person obstructs justice when, with the intent to prevent the apprehension or
    obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the
    following acts:
    (a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence,
    [or] furnishes false information[.]” 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a) (West 2008).
    In this case, the State alleged that Taylor obstructed his own apprehension (that is, his arrest