People v. Rozo ( 2012 )
[…] noncumulative evidence materially relevant to his assertion of actual innocence in this case.”
    Defendant further averred that Zink’s attorney in a prior criminal matter had information
    relevant to Zink’s commission of perjury at defendant’s trial and other information
    implicating both Zink and Derrickson in Shervanian’s murder; defendant asserted that this
    information could now be accessed because of Zink’s death. The trial court denied
    defendant’s motion and his subsequent motion to reconsider, and this appeal followed.
    ¶4           Section 116-3 provides in relevant part:
    “Motion for fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or forensic testing not
    -2-
    available at trial regarding actual innocence.
    (a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment
    of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic
    Identification System, or forensic DNA testing, including comparison analysis of genetic
    marker groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the
    alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to
    those maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of
    Corrections, on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or
    her conviction, and:
    (1) was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial; or
    (2) although previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing
    utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that
    provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results. Reasonable notice of the
    motion shall be served upon the State.
    (b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
    (1) identity was the issue in the trial court which resulted in his or her conviction;
    and
    (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to
    establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any
    material aspect.
    (c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to
    protect the State’s interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon
    a demonstration that:
    (1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new,
    noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual
    innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant;
    (2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within