People v. Rozo ( 2012 )
[…] 5/116-3 (2004), did not become effective until November 19, 2003.” However, this argument
    misses the point. It is not the availability of the statutory postconviction remedy that is in
    question; it is the lack of testing or the scientific unavailability of the testing method at the
    time of trial that is in question. See 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2008). The lack of this
    statutory remedy at the time of trial is irrelevant; section 116-3 is a posttrial remedy, and it
    would not have applied to defendant’s trial.
    ¶ 21        However, section 116-3(a) allows for comparison analysis of evidence not subjected to
    testing at the time of trial to “other forensic evidence” and genetic marker evidence
    “maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections.” 725
    ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2008). Defendant alleged in his motion that Zink submitted to DNA
    -7-
    testing pursuant to section 5-4-3 while in prison and that a private investigator had obtained
    oral swabs containing Derrickson’s DNA for testing. The State argues that, in determining