People v. Schlabach ( 2012 )
[…] alone is not an authorized disposition. Further, under the same section, “[n]either a fine nor
    restitution shall be the sole disposition for a felony and either or both may be imposed only
    in conjunction with another disposition.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(b) (West 2000). The costs-only
    disposition was thus not an authorized disposition. Moreover, because defendant committed
    intimidation while out of jail on bond for the aggravated DUI, the sentences for intimidation
    and aggravated DUI must be consecutive. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(h) (West 2000) (now 730
    -4-
    ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2010)) (“[i]f a person charged with a felony commits a separate
    felony while on pre-trial release ***, then the sentences imposed upon conviction of these
    felonies shall be served consecutively”).
    ¶ 16        Those preliminaries complete, we will first explain why due-process considerations do
    not prevent defendant’s resentencing. We will then explain why, under the rule in People v.
    Brown, 
    225 Ill. 2d 188