People v. Schlabach ( 2012 )
[…] It disagrees that it
    is too late to give defendant an authorized sentence. It suggests that the proper remedy would
    be either to allow defendant to withdraw his plea to aggravated DUI or to remand the matter
    for imposition of a proper sentence.
    ¶ 15        Preliminarily, we agree with the parties that the costs-only sentence was void.
    Defendant’s aggravated DUI conviction was under section 11-501(d)(1)(A) of the Code.
    Under section 11-501(d)(2) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2) (West 2000)), such an
    offense is a Class 4 felony. Under section 5-5-3(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730
    ILCS 5/5-5-3(b) (West 2000)), which lists all authorized dispositions for felonies, court costs
    alone is not an authorized disposition. Further, under the same section, “[n]either a fine nor
    restitution shall be the sole disposition for a felony and either or both may be imposed only
    in conjunction with another disposition.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(b) (West 2000). The costs-only
    disposition was thus not an authorized disposition. Moreover, because defendant committed
    intimidation while out of jail on bond for the aggravated DUI, the sentences for intimidation
    and aggravated DUI must be consecutive.