People v. Sweigart , 985 N.E.2d 1068 ( 2013 )
[…] purpose.” 720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(10) (West 2008). “The phrase ‘other than a lawful purpose’
    in the child abduction statute implies actions which violate the Criminal Code of 1961 (720
    ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2008)).” People v. Velez, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 101325
    , ¶ 30. The
    -4-
    required showing of “other than a lawful purpose” is a showing of criminal intent, or mens
    rea, which is a state of mind that is usually inferred from the surrounding circumstances. 
    Id.
    Under section 10-5(b)(10), “the luring or attempted luring of a child under the age of 16 into
    a motor vehicle, building, housetrailer, or dwelling place without the consent of the parent
    or lawful custodian of the child shall be prima facie evidence of other than a lawful purpose.”
    720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(10) (West 2008).
    ¶ 20       A person is guilty of attempt when “with intent to commit a specific offense, he [or she]