People v. Gist ( 2013 )
[…] balance the probative value of the evidence against the prejudice to the defendant. The State
    contends, however, that the court here excluded the evidence solely because of its
    unfavorable opinion of Angelita’s credibility, which is not a proper consideration.
    ¶ 10       Generally, evidence of other crimes is admissible if it is relevant for any purpose other
    than to show a defendant’s propensity to commit crimes. People v. Wilson, 
    214 Ill. 2d 127
    ,
    135-36 (2005). However, section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    provides that, in a prosecution for domestic violence, “evidence of the defendant’s
    -3-
    commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be
    considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a)
    (West 2008). The statute thus alters the common-law rule by allowing admission of other-
    crimes evidence to show propensity. People v. Dabbs, 
    239 Ill. 2d 277
    , 288 (2010). The
    statute further provides:
    “(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
    defendant, the court may consider:
    (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
    (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
    (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2008).
    ¶ 11        We generally review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. People
    v. Caffey, 
    205 Ill. 2d 52
    , 89 (2001). An abuse of discretion occurs when no reasonable person