Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Madonia ( 2011 )
[…] Therefore, it argues that it had
    standing to bring the foreclosure action. Standard Bank relies upon the Illinois Banking Act
    (205 ILCS 5/28 (West 2008)), which provides that a state bank resulting from the merger of
    several banks, either in-state, out-of-state, or national in character, assumes the same
    business and corporate entity of each merging bank.
    ¶ 11       The resulting bank enjoys all of the “property, rights, powers, duties, and obligations of
    each merging bank,” except where such rights are modified by law. 205 ILCS 5/28 (West
    2008). The resulting bank of a merger is liable for all liabilities of the merging banks and
    acquires
    “all the rights, franchises and interests *** and to every species of property, real,
    personal, and mixed, and choses in action *** belonging [to the merging banks], shall
    be deemed to be transferred to and vested in the resulting bank without any deed or other
    transfer, and the resulting bank, without any order or other action on the part of any court
    or otherwise, shall hold and enjoy the same and all rights of property, franchises, and
    interests, including appointments, designations, and nominations and all other rights and
    interests as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar or transfer agent of stocks and
    bonds, guardian, assignee, receiver, and in every other fiduciary capacity, in the same
    manner and to the same extent as was held and enjoyed by the merging bank.” 205 ILCS
    5/28 (West 2008).
    ¶ 12       Neither the parties nor this court could find any cases from a court of review addressing
    this section of the Illinois Banking Act and how it should be interpreted in the context of a
    mortgage foreclosure case.