Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Madonia ( 2011 )
[…] foreclosure action. The trial court denied the Madonias’ pro se motion to vacate order and
    denied defense counsel’s motion for leave to file an amended motion to vacate granting
    summary judgment. On October 21, 2010, the Madonias filed a notice of appeal seeking
    review of the trial court’s September 21, 2010 order denying the motion to vacate and the
    August 13, 2010 order granting summary judgment and entering the judgment of foreclosure
    and sale.
    ¶6                                         ANALYSIS
    ¶7       Section 2-1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides:
    “The court *** may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final
    order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-1301(e) (West 2002).
    ¶8       A trial court’s decision to deny a motion to vacate is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
    Larson v. Pedersen, 
    349 Ill. App. 3d 203
    , 207 (2004). “The moving party has the burden of