Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Madonia ( 2011 )
[…] this section of the Illinois Banking Act and how it should be interpreted in the context of a
    mortgage foreclosure case. We find two cases, which interpret predecessor statutes, to be
    instructive.
    ¶ 13       In Olympic Federal v. Witney Development Co., 
    113 Ill. App. 3d 981
     (1983), the
    defendants to a mortgage foreclosure action argued, as do the Madonias here, that Olympic
    Federal, a savings and loan association which was a successor to Olympic Savings & Loan
    Association (Olympic Savings), failed to comply with section 2-403(a) of the Code (735
    ILCS 5/2-403(a) (West 2008)). Section 2-403(a) provides:
    “(a) The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his
    or her own name. Such person shall in his or her pleading on oath allege that he or she
    -4-
    is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she acquired title.
    The action is subject to any defense or set-off existing before notice of the assignment.”
    735 ILCS 5/2-403(a) (West 2008).
    ¶ 14        Similarly to Standard Bank, Olympic Federal argued that section 2-403(a) did not apply
    because no assignment had occurred. Olympic Savings had entered into a merger with two