United Airlines v. City of Chicago , 2011 IL App (1st) 102299 ( 2011 )
[…] United argues that it proceeded under a contract action, which is
    subject to the 10-year limitations for actions on written contracts set forth in section 13–206
    of the Code. Section 13–206 states in pertinent part: “[A]ctions on *** written contracts ***
    shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS
    5/13–206 (West 2010).
    ¶7        The City responds that although United titled its action as one for “breach of contract,”
    it is in actuality a negligence claim that is subject to the one-year limitations period set forth
    in section 8–101 of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 8–101 states in pertinent part:
    “(a) No civil action *** may be commenced in any court against a local entity or
    any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the
    date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.
    ***
    (c) For purposes of this Article, the term ‘civil action’ includes any action,
    whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State.” 745
    ILCS 10/8–101(a), (c) (West 2010).
    -3-
    ¶8          Initially, we note that, on its face, section 8–101 applies to “any” civil action such that
    its one-year statute of limitations seemingly would apply to either a tort action or a breach