United Airlines v. City of Chicago , 2011 IL App (1st) 102299 ( 2011 )
[…] 227 Ill. 2d 45
    , 57-58 (2007); Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Bowman, 
    229 Ill. 2d 461
    , 466 (2008).
    ¶6        Generally, where both a tort and a contract cause of action arise out of the same fact
    pattern, plaintiff may proceed with the theory of his choice. Board of Education of
    Community Consolidated School District No. 54 v. Del Bianco & Associates, Inc., 
    57 Ill. App. 3d 302
    , 306 (1978). United argues that it proceeded under a contract action, which is
    subject to the 10-year limitations for actions on written contracts set forth in section 13–206
    of the Code. Section 13–206 states in pertinent part: “[A]ctions on *** written contracts ***
    shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS
    5/13–206 (West 2010).
    ¶7        The City responds that although United titled its action as one for “breach of contract,”
    it is in actuality a negligence claim that is subject to the one-year limitations period set forth
    in section 8–101 of the Tort Immunity Act.