People v. Flynn , 2012 IL App (1st) 103687 ( 2012 )
[…] that operates in favor of the accused.” Carter, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 302
    .
    ¶ 61                                   II. Accountability Statute
    ¶ 62        Adopting–as we must–the construction that operates in favor of the accused, I find that
    the plain and unambiguous language of the accountability statute does not provide
    accountability for the attempt count in the case at bar.
    ¶ 63        The accountability statute is divided into three sections, and it provides only three ways
    in which a defendant may be held accountable. 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2010). The
    introductory lines of the statute state: “When accountability exists. A person is legally
    accountable for the conduct of another when: ***.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West
    2010). These introductory lines are then followed by three subsections, each labeled “(a),”
    “(b),” and “(c),” which denote the three different ways that a person may be held
    accountable. 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2010). The first way, which is described in subsection
    (a), occurs when a person causes someone without legal incapacity to act. 720 ILCS 5/5-2(a)
    (West 2010). The second way, which is described in subsection (b), is when the particular
    statute governing an offense makes the person accountable. 720 ILCS 5/5-2(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 64        The third way, which is the only subsection at issue here, provides that “[a] person is
    legally accountable for the conduct of another when *** (c) either before or during the
    commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he
    or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or
    commission of the offense.” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010). See also
    supra ¶ 23 (the majority quotes subsection (c) as the applicable law). As stated before, we
    are governed by the plain language of the statute. Carter, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 301
    ; Davis, 
    199 Ill. 2d at 135