People v. Flynn , 2012 IL App (1st) 103687 ( 2012 )
[…] sentencing enhancement for personally discharging a weapon during the attempted murder
    of Taylor was also void because the statute is ambiguous and the evidence showed that
    defendant did not fire his gun at Taylor. According to defendant, he fired his gun in the
    direction of Collins and, thus, his personal discharge of a firearm was an act done to assist
    in the murder of Collins; it was not an act done to assist in the attempted murder of Taylor.
    ¶ 44        The relevant provisions of section 8-4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code)
    -11-
    provide:
    “(1) the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class
    X felony, except that
    ***
    (B) an attempt to commit first degree murder while armed with a firearm is a
    Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment
    imposed by the court;
    (C) an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally
    discharged a firearm is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term
    of imprisonment imposed by the court;
    (D) an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally
    discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability,
    permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, is a Class X felony for which
    25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment
    imposed by the court[.]” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c) (West 2010).
    ¶ 45       Defendant’s 20-year sentencing enhancement for attempted murder was imposed
    pursuant to section 8-4(c)(1)(C) of the Criminal Code, which uses language similar to section
    5-8-1(d)(ii) of the Unified Code of Corrections.