Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp. v. Abbas Holding I , 976 N.E.2d 1076 ( 2012 )
[…] presented or admitted as evidence at trial.
    ¶ 18       Following the trial and the court’s ruling, Nissan filed a motion to reconsider, requesting
    that the trial court modify its February 7, 2011 ruling to include an entry of judgment against
    Joseph personally in the amount which Abbas Holding was found to be liable. Following a
    hearing on the motion to reconsider, the trial court granted Nissan’s motion to reconsider and
    entered judgment against Joseph personally in the amount of $581,419.82.
    ¶ 19       Section 2-610 of the Code provides that every answer and subsequent pleading “shall
    contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates,”
    and that “[e]very allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted,
    unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof
    sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of
    knowledge.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a), (b) (West 2010). “Any admission
    contained in the original verified pleading, which is not the product of mistake or
    inadvertence, is a binding judicial admission.” Arpac Corp. v. Murray, 
    226 Ill. App. 3d 65
    ,
    80, 
    589 N.E.2d 640