Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp. v. Abbas Holding I , 976 N.E.2d 1076 ( 2012 )
[…] signed and delivered the guaranty agreement to Nissan in February 2007 and that a copy of
    the guaranty agreement was attached as exhibit D to the first amended complaint–were
    binding judicial admissions that eliminated the need for proof of the admitted facts and
    rendered the “best evidence” argument moot. Nissan further asserts that because the trial
    court acted in a manner consistent with the applicable law, it did not abuse its direction by
    entering judgment against Joseph upon reconsideration of its original February 7, 2011
    ruling.
    ¶ 16        Under section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code), “[i]n all cases tried
    without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment ***, file a
    motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment
    or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2010). The purpose of a motion to reconsider
    “is to bring to the trial court’s attention newly discovered evidence not available at the time
    of the first hearing, changes in the law, or errors in the previous application of existing law
    to the facts at hand.”