People v. Bowman ( 2012 )
[…] Evans, 373 Ill. App.
    3d at 967. “If the sentence imposed is within the statutory range, it will not be deemed
    excessive unless it is greatly at variance with the spirit and purpose of the law or is
    manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense.” People v. Starnes, 
    374 Ill. App. 3d 132
    , 143 (2007) (citing People v. Fern, 
    189 Ill. 2d 48
    , 54 (1999)).
    ¶ 73       Here, defendant was found guilty of aggravated battery of a child. At the time of the
    offense, aggravated battery of a child was codified under section 12-4.3 of the Criminal Code
    of 1961.1 720 ILCS 5/12-4.3 (West 2004). Under section 12-4.3(b)(3), aggravated battery of
    a child was a Class X felony, except that “if, during the commission of the offense, the
    person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent
    disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of
    natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS
    5/12-4.3(b)(3) (West 2004). The sentencing range for a Class X offense is 6 to 30 years in
    prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2004)2. The supreme court observed that the firearm
    enhancements “add a mandatory additional term of years to whatever sentence would