People v. Phillips ( 2012 )
[…] unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of
    defendant’s guilt.” People v. Smith, 
    185 Ill. 2d 532
    , 541-42 (1999).
    ¶ 12       There is no dispute in this case that Sanders, not defendant, shot Lewis and fired a
    weapon at Gresham. Whereas the trial court found Sanders directly guilty of the crime,
    defendant’s conviction for the crime is based on principles of legal accountability for
    Sanders’ actions. Criminal accountability for the actions of another person under Illinois law
    is governed by section 5-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2010)). As
    relevant to this case, it reads:
    “When accountability exists. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another
    when:
    ***
    (c) either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to
    promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts
    to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.
    When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts
    in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be
    the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible
    for the consequences of those further acts. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not
    render a person accountable for an offense; a person’s presence at the scene of a crime,
    -4-
    however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when
    determining accountability.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2010).
    Subsection (c), which was the basis for the charges against defendant, is known as the
    “common design” rule.
    ¶ 13       The analysis in common-design cases is a fact-driven one, as the supreme court
    summarized in People v. Taylor, 
    164 Ill. 2d 131