Samuelson v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 2012 IL App (1st) 120581 ( 2012 )
[…] For the reasons that
    follow, we find that we do have jurisdiction, but nevertheless agree with Brewer that the
    Board correctly determined that substantial compliance was the proper standard by which to
    evaluate his nomination papers.
    ¶ 14        An electoral board “is a creature of statute and may exercise only those powers conferred
    upon it by the legislature.” Delay v. Board of Election Commissioners, 
    312 Ill. App. 3d 206
    ,
    209 (2000) (citing Kozel v. State Board of Elections, 
    126 Ill. 2d 58
    , 68 (1988)). Section 10-8
    of the Election Code explains that an “objector’s petition *** shall state fully the nature of
    the objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West
    2008). The Board “will only consider written objections and the written specifications of
    such objections to the original petitions, as set forth in the objector’s petition.” 10 ILCS 5/10-
    8 (West 2008).