Samuelson v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 2012 IL App (1st) 120581 ( 2012 )
[…] would not disenfranchise Brewer’s 1,239 petition signers. Thus, in light of the technical
    nature of Brewer’s error, and Illinois’s strong public policy in favor of ballot access, we find
    that no constitutional violation occurred in this case.
    ¶ 48                              E. Apparent Conformity
    ¶ 49      Samuelson finally contends, for the first time on this appeal, that Brewer’s nomination
    -11-
    papers should not have been deemed valid under the apparent conformity test imposed by
    section 10-8 of the Election Code, which provides that “nomination papers *** being filed
    as required by this Code, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act,
    shall be deemed to be valid.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2008). Brewer, however, argues first that
    because Samuelson never raised this issue in his objector’s petition, before the Board or
    before the circuit court, it is waived. He further argues that even if we were to consider this