Samuelson v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 2012 IL App (1st) 120581 ( 2012 )
[…] Hosty, 
    104 Ill. App. 3d 627
    , 630 (1982) (even
    though some, but not all, of the candidate’s petition sheets contained information required
    by section 7-10, those requirements were technical in nature and the candidate’s petition
    nevertheless substantially complied with that section).
    ¶ 24       Additional support for the application of a substantial compliance standard is found in
    the language of the Election Code itself which, in imposing the proper format for petition
    sheets, states that they must substantially conform to certain requirements. Section 7-10 of
    the Election Code provides, in relevant part:
    “The name of no candidate for nomination, or State central committeeman, or township
    committeeman, or precinct committeeman, or ward committeeman or candidate for
    delegate or alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed upon
    the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as
    provided in this Article in substantially the following form ***.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West
    2008).
    ¶ 25       Section 7-10 then proceeds to state several requirements for petition sheets, including
    that they:
    “shall be of uniform size and shall contain above the space for signatures an appropriate
    heading giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf
    such petition is signed; the office, the political party represented and place of residence;
    and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2008).
    ¶ 26       That section goes on to provide that the petition sheets “shall be neatly fastened together
    in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together at one edge in a
    secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall then be numbered consecutively.” 10 ILCS
    5/7-10 (West 2008).
    ¶ 27       Samuelson, however, contends that the “in substantially the following form” language
    does not apply to all of section 7-10, but instead is only applicable to the “formalistic”