Samuelson v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 2012 IL App (1st) 120581 ( 2012 )
[…] by the statute’s use of the word “shall,” is no bar to the application of this standard. Our
    courts have repeatedly recognized that substantial, rather than strict, compliance is the proper
    standard by which to evaluate deviations from certain mandatory provisions of the Election
    Code. King v. Justice Party, 
    284 Ill. App. 3d 886
    , 890 (1996).
    ¶ 30        In King, the objector argued that the candidate’s name should not be placed on the
    primary ballot because the candidate did not comply with the mandatory consecutive page
    numbering provisions of section 10-4 of the Election Code, which provided that “ ‘[a]ll
    petitions for nomination *** shall in addition to other requirements provided by law, be as
    follows: *** the sheets shall *** be numbered consecutively.’ 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 1994).”
    King, 284 Ill. App. 3d at 890. The Board disagreed and the candidate appealed. Upholding
    the Board’s decision, the appellate court found that even though the provisions of section 10-