In re Shauntae P. ( 2012 )
[…] In re
    M.J., 
    314 Ill. App. 3d 649
    , 655 (2000). Each case concerning parental unfitness is sui generis
    and requires a close analysis of its unique facts. In re C.E., 406 Ill. App. 3d at 108.
    ¶ 90       In the present case, the circuit court found Keisha to be unfit on three separate statutory
    grounds pursuant to subsections 1(D)(b), (m), and (i) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS
    50/1(D)(b), (m), (i) (West 2008)). We initially consider the court’s finding that Keisha was
    unfit under section 1(D)(b) as articulated by the Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2008)).
    This section of the Act provides that a parent’s “[f]ailure to maintain a reasonable degree of
    interest, concern or responsibility as to the child’s welfare” is a ground for finding the parent
    unfit. 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2008). Our courts have repeatedly held that because the
    language of subsection 1(D)(b) is stated in the disjunctive, any of the three elements on its