Crossman v. Board of Election Commissioners , 2012 IL App (1st) 120291 ( 2012 )
[…] As such, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the
    hearing officer and the Board, and we therefore conclude that the Board’s decision that
    Montes had not engaged in a pattern of fraud is not clearly erroneous.
    ¶ 15                                    II. Statement of Candidacy
    ¶ 16        Petitioner next contends that Montes’s statement of candidacy is invalid because
    Donahue made changes to it after it had been signed and notarized. Montes responds that his
    statement of candidacy substantially complied with the requirements set forth in section 8-8
    of the Code (10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 2010)) prior to Donahue’s changes and that the changes
    made to the statement were minor. The Code provides that the statement of candidacy:
    “shall set out the address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall
    state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition
    relates, is qualified for the office specified and has filed a statement of economic interests
    as required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate’s
    name be placed upon the official ballot and shall be subscribed and sworn by such
    candidate.” 
    Id. ¶ 17
           The record shows that Donahue changed Montes’s statement of candidacy by circling the
    word “nomination” in two places, adding the letters “th” to the number 12 in two places,