People v. Harris , 996 N.E.2d 128 ( 2013 )
[…] In doing so, we observe that “[t]he cardinal rule
    of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.” People v.
    Comage, 
    241 Ill. 2d 139
    , 144 (2011). That intent is best indicated by giving the statutory
    language its plain and ordinary meaning. 
    Comage, 241 Ill. 2d at 144
    . “To determine the plain
    meaning, we must consider the statute in its entirety and be mindful of the subject it
    addresses.” 
    Comage, 241 Ill. 2d at 144
    . Our review is de novo. 
    Comage, 241 Ill. 2d at 144
    .
    ¶ 26       Section 5-5-4(b) of the Code provides:
    “If a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack and
    the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant was factually
    innocent of the charge, the court shall enter an order expunging the record of arrest from
    the official records of the arresting authority and order that the records of the clerk of the
    circuit court and Department of State Police be sealed until further order of the court
    upon good cause shown or as otherwise provided herein, and the name of the defendant
    obliterated from the official index requested to be kept by the circuit court clerk under
    Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act in connection with the arrest and conviction for
    the offense but the order shall not affect any index issued by the circuit court clerk before
    the entry of the order.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(b) (West 2010).
    -6-
    ¶ 27        Here, contrary to defendant’s claim, we find nothing in the language of section 5-5-4(b)
    of the Code that requires a trial court to allow defendant to conduct discovery and present