Pruitt v. Pruitt , 995 N.E.2d 313 ( 2013 )
[…] The return of service for Patrick and separate return of service
    for Stephanie contain the same statement: “Peggy Heimann states def. does not live at listed
    address.” The sheriff was unable to effectuate service at the Euclid Avenue address because
    the serving officer was told neither respondent lived there. However, the fact that
    respondents do not live there does not mean that they are not living together, which is the fact
    that Russell needed to negate.
    5
    Although the exhibit contains the words “I certify,” it does not in any other way comport
    with section 1-109, which provides:
    “The person or persons having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or
    other document certified in accordance with this Section shall subscribe to a certification
    in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section
    1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth
    in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on
    information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he
    verily believes the same to be true.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012).
    -6-
    ¶ 22        For the foregoing reasons, Russell’s affidavit and the sheriff’s returns of service are not
    competent evidence pursuant to Rule 191. Accordingly, Russell has failed to establish a