Pruitt v. Pruitt , 995 N.E.2d 313 ( 2013 )
[…] or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Ill. S. Ct. R.
    375(b) (eff. Feb. 1, 1994). In support of respondents’ request, they contend that Russell
    offered the trial court no admissible facts to support his contention that they were not living
    together, i.e., to support his basis for seeking reasonable visitation, and his appeal was
    frivolous. Russell counters that, as he had a reasonable belief that respondents were not
    living together, he had a good-faith argument that he had a right to an evidentiary hearing on
    6
    Section 2-203(a) of the Code provides in relevant part:
    “Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual defendant
    shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, (2) by
    leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some person of the family or
    a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the
    contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send
    a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the
    defendant at his or her usual place of abode ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2012).
    -7-
    the issue. He further posits that there is no evidence that his appeal was intended to delay,
    harass or cause needless expense.
    ¶ 26       We note that respondents were given leave to file a fee petition in the trial court and