Pruitt v. Pruitt , 995 N.E.2d 313 ( 2013 )
[…] grandparent seeking visitation by section 607(a-3) of the grandparent visitation statute. 750 ILCS
    5/607(a-3) (West 2012). We may affirm the lower court on any basis in the record. In re Estate of
    Funk, 
    221 Ill. 2d 30
    , 86 (2006).
    -4-
    question of whether respondents were living together.
    ¶ 13       “The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and
    easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation.” Van Meter v. Darien Park District,
    
    207 Ill. 2d 359
    , 367 (2003). Specifically, section 2-619(a)(9) permits involuntary dismissal
    where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding
    the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012); Van 
    Meter, 207 Ill. 2d at 367
    . An “affirmative matter” in a section 2-619(a)(9) motion is “something in
    the nature of a defense” which, although the moving party admits the legal sufficiency of the