Pruitt v. Pruitt , 995 N.E.2d 313 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶ 11                                         ANALYSIS
    ¶ 12       On appeal, Russell claims that the trial court erred in granting respondents’ motion to
    dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) without first holding an evidentiary hearing on the
    issue of his standing to pursue grandparent visitation. The grandparent visitation statute
    provides that “[g]randparents, great-grandparents, and siblings of a minor child, who is one
    year old or older, have standing to bring an action in circuit court by petition, requesting
    visitation in accordance with” its provisions. 750 ILCS 5/607(a-3) (West 2012). However,
    the statute further provides, in pertinent part:
    “any grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling may file a petition for visitation rights to
    a minor child if there is an unreasonable denial of visitation by a parent and at least one
    of the following conditions exists:
    ***
    (D) the child is born out of wedlock, the parents are not living together, and the
    petitioner is a maternal grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling of the child born
    out of wedlock[.]” 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(1)(D) (West 2012).
    Russell claims that the pleadings and accompanying exhibits raised a disputed issue of fact
    precluding a dismissal under section 2-619(a)(9) and requiring an evidentiary hearing on the
    4