Demesa v. Adams ( 2013 )
[…] a grounds for disciplinary action. 225 ILCS 65/10-45(b)(7) (West 2002).6 Demesa pled guilty
    to a felony on October 9, 2007, approximately six months after the consent order was
    entered. In October of 2008, the Department brought its complaint against Demesa under
    6
    This section was renumbered as 225 ILCS 65/70-5 by Public Act 95-639, §125, effective
    October 5, 2007.
    -13-
    sections 70-5(b)(3) and (b)(16) of the Act. Section 70-5(b)(3) of the Act provides that a
    grounds for disciplinary action under the Act is “[c]onviction by a plea of guilty.” 225 ILCS
    65/70-5(b)(3) (West 2010). Similarly, section 70-5(b)(16) provides that a ground for a
    disciplinary action under the Act is “[f]ailure of a licensee to report to the Department any
    adverse final action taken against *** her by *** any court *** related to acts or conduct
    similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for action as defined in this Section.”
    225 ILCS 65/70-5(b)(16) (West 2010). It follows that she could not fail to report her felony
    until after October 9, 2007. Unlike the consent order, which dealt with unprofessional,
    dishonorable, or unethical conduct, the current case dealt with Demesa’s felony conviction