People v. Nelson , 994 N.E.2d 597 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶ 40        Section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2006)) provides an exception
    to the general rule in criminal cases, permitting evidence a defendant charged with
    aggravated criminal sexual assault has committed other sexual offenses to show the
    defendant’s propensity to commit sex offenses. See 
    Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176
    . Like the
    common law, however, section 115-7.3 permits such evidence to be admitted only if: (1) it
    is relevant; and (2) its probative value is not outweighed by its prejudicial effect. 
    Id. at 177-
           78. Section 115-7.3 further provides that, in weighing probative value against prejudicial
    effect, a court may consider: “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
    (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant
    facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2006).
    ¶ 41        Trial courts should “be cautious in considering the admissibility of other-crimes evidence
    to show propensity by engaging in a meaningful assessment of the probative value versus the
    prejudicial impact of the evidence.”