Mohammad v. The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation , 993 N.E.2d 90 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶6       Vali Mohammad complied with all of the Department’s disciplinary terms and for the
    next few years his applications for license renewal were routinely granted. However, on June
    30, 2010, the Department notified Vali Mohammad by mail that section 7-3 of the Mortgage
    License Act had been amended effective July 31, 2009, that section 7-6(a)(1) indicates
    renewing licensees must meet the requirements of section 7-3, and that the Department had
    determined that the amendment disqualified Vali Mohammad from ever again being licensed
    as a loan originator. 205 ILCS 635/7-3, 7-6 (West 2010). As amended, section 7-3 of the
    Mortgage License Act provides in pertinent part:
    “Issuance of license. The Director shall not issue a mortgage loan originator license
    unless the Director makes at a minimum the following findings:
    ***
    (2) The applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendre to, a
    felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court:
    (A) during the 7-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing
    and registration; or
    (B) at any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act
    of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering;
    provided that any pardon of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this
    item (2).” 205 ILCS 635/7-3 (West 2010).
    ¶7       Vali Mohammad appealed the Department’s refusal to renew and requested a formal
    evidentiary hearing. An administrative law judge received written briefs and conducted a
    -4-