Mohammad v. The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation , 993 N.E.2d 90 ( 2013 )
[…] Gray, supra
    . Among the SAFE Act’s “minimum standards for licensing and registration” for
    -6-
    mortgage loan originators was:
    “The applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendre to, a felony in
    a domestic, foreign, or military court–
    (A) during the 7-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing
    and registration; or
    (B) at any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act
    of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering.” 12 U.S.C.
    § 5104(b)(2) (Supp. II 2009).
    Consistent with the SAFE Act, Illinois law effective July 31, 2009, precludes the Department
    from issuing a mortgage loan originator license unless:
    “[t]he applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendre to, a felony
    in a domestic, foreign, or military court:
    (A) during the 7-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing
    and registration; or
    (B) at any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act
    of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering.” Pub. Act 96-112, § 5
    (eff. July 31, 2009) (amending 205 ILCS 635/7-3(2) (West 2008)).
    ¶ 12       We find that a plain reading of section 7-3 as amended establishes that it applies to Vali
    Mohammad’s conviction in 2000 for a single act of mail fraud and precludes the Department