Sheth v. SAB Tool Supply Co. , 990 N.E.2d 738 ( 2013 )
[…] InsureOne, 2012
    IL App (1st) 092385, ¶ 121. We affirm.
    ¶ 101     The Code of Civil Procedure states:
    “At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable
    terms *** changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or
    defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of
    particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which
    it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim.”
    735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2010).
    Moreover, the Code further states, “A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after
    judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that
    may be just.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2010). Courts look at four factors in determining
    whether to permit amended pleadings under section 2-616(a). First, whether the proposed
    amendment would cure a defective pleading. Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 
    2011 IL 110166