Sheth v. SAB Tool Supply Co. , 990 N.E.2d 738 ( 2013 )
[…] , 474-75
    (1907) (“interest will be allowed as a penalty where money has been secured and retained by
    a tortious act and where it has been fraudulently taken and its conversion concealed”);
    Currier v. Kretzinger, 
    162 Ill. 511
    , 515-16 (1896) (allowing interest for unlawfully
    concealing and retaining funds where contract called for division of profits). If the
    requirements of section 2 are satisfied, prejudgment interest attaches as a matter of law.
    Tomaso v. Plum Grove Bank, 
    130 Ill. App. 3d 18
    , 29 (1985) (citing difference portion of
    section 2).
    ¶ 97        Defendants assert that the circuit court had no discretion to deny an award of
    prejudgment interest. They argue that Sheth’s secret profit on the Besly transaction
    constituted “money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s
    knowledge.” As an example, defendants cite Chicago Title & Trust Co. v. First Arlington
    National Bank, 
    118 Ill. App. 3d 401
    (1983). In that case, the court cited a different provision
    of section 2 of the Interest Act, which permitted prejudgment interest in cases involving “an