Stinson’s third assignment of error is overruled. III. Allied Offenses of Similar Import – Murder and Aggravated Robbery {¶ 71} Stinson’s fourth assignment of error alleges that the trial court erred in failing to merge aggravated robbery with murder. Stinson had asserted at trial that those -24- charges should merge “because they’re the same continuous course of conduct.” {¶ 72} Ohio’s allied offense statute, R.C. 2941.25, provides that: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one. (B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or similar kind committed separately or with a separate animus as to each, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, and the defendant may be convicted of all of them. {¶ 73} The Supreme Court of Ohio recently clarified the standard to be used when determining whether offenses merge as allied offenses of similar import. State v. Ruff,
143 Ohio St. 3d 114, 2014-Ohio-995,
34 N.E.3d 892. The supreme court summarized: Rather than compare the elements of two offenses to determine whether they are allied offenses of similar import, the analysis must focus on the defendant’s conduct to determine whether one or more convictions may result, because an offense may be committed in a variety of ways and the offenses committed may have different import. No bright-line rule can govern every situation.