Waterman v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 123 Fed. Cl. 564 ( 2015 )
[…] [d]ecreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all, only to loud voice or
    painful stimuli); (2) [d]ecreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family
    members or other individuals); or (3) [i]nconsistent or absent responses to external
    stimuli (does not recognize familiar people or things).” Id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D).
    Notably, “[s]leepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming,
    [and] persistent inconsolable crying” are not, standing alone or in combination, signs of
    an acute encephalopathy. Id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(E); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(b)(3)(A)
    (providing that “[s]igns and symptoms such as high pitched and unusual screaming,
    persistent [i]nconsolable crying, and bulging fontanel are compatible with an
    encephalopathy, but in and of themselves are not conclusive evidence of
    encephalopathy”).
    B.     Relevant Findings of the Special Master
    Based on the evidence in the record, the special master determined that A.T.W.
    did not suffer from a Table encephalopathy. First, the special master found that