Waterman v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 123 Fed. Cl. 564 ( 2015 )
[…] arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.
    A.     Encephalopathy
    The Table defines encephalopathy as “any significant acquired abnormality of, or
    injury to, or impairment of function of the brain.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(b)(3)(A). The
    Table further provides, in relevant part, that a “vaccine recipient shall be considered to
    have suffered an encephalopathy only if such recipient manifests, within the applicable
    period, an injury meeting the description . . . of an acute encephalopathy.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 100.3
    (b)(2).
    An acute encephalopathy, in turn, is defined as “one that is sufficiently severe so
    as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).” 
    Id.
     §
    100.3(b)(2)(i). “Increased intracranial pressure may be a clinical feature of acute
    encephalopathy in any age group.” Id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(C). An acute encephalopathy in
    10
    children under the age of eighteen months, “who present without an associated seizure
    event, . . . is indicated by a significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at
    least 24 hours.” Id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A). And a “significantly decreased level of
    consciousness” is indicated by the presence of one or more of the following signs: “(1)
    [d]ecreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all, only to loud voice or
    painful stimuli); (2) [d]ecreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family
    members or other individuals); or (3) [i]nconsistent or absent responses to external
    stimuli (does not recognize familiar people or things).” Id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D).
    Notably, “[s]leepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming,
    [and] persistent inconsolable crying” are not, standing alone or in combination, signs of
    an acute encephalopathy.