State Of Washington, Resp. v. Donald H. Turpin, App. , 190 Wash. App. 815 ( 2015 )
[…] in peremptory and for-cause challenges)."); State v. Love, 
    183 Wn.2d 598
    , 606, 
    354 P.3d 841
     (2015) ("Unlike administrative or hardship excusals, for cause and peremptory
    challenges can raise questions about a juror's neutrality and a party's motivation for
    excusing the juror that implicate the core purpose of the right, and questioning jurors in
    open court is critical to protect that right.").
    No. 72101-1-1/7
    to excuse any juror who is unfit and unable to perform the duties of a juror."25
    RCW 2.36.110 states, "It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service
    any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason
    of. . . any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible
    with proper and efficient jury service."26 Similarly, CrR 6.5 directs that if"at any time
    before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties[,]
    the court shall order the juror discharged."
    Although no cases directly address midtrial off-the-record excusals of jurors who