State Of Washington, Resp. v. Donald H. Turpin, App. , 190 Wash. App. 815 ( 2015 )
[…] pursuant to RCW 2.36.100(1), Wilson failed to satisfy the experience prong of the
    experience and logic test.23
    Other cases also recognize the distinction between pure administrative excusals
    and other juror disqualifications.24 The basic distinction between purely administrative
    excusals and other disqualifications is consistent with RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5
    standards. "RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5 place a continuous obligation on the trial court
    21 
    174 Wn. App. 328
    , 345, 
    298 P.3d 148
     (2013).
    22 jd, at 344 (footnote omitted).
    23 id, at 346. RCW 2.36.100(1) provides: "Except for a person who is not
    qualified for jury service under RCW 2.36.070, no person may be excused from jury
    service by the court except upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience,
    public necessity, or any reason deemed sufficient by the court for a period of time the
    court deems necessary."
    24 See State v. Russell. No. 85996-5, 
    2015 WL 4943899
    , at *5 (Wash. Aug. 20,
    2015) ("Determining whether a juror is able to serve at a particular time or for a
    particular duration (as in hardship and administrative excusals) is qualitatively different