People v. Waters ( 2015 )
[…] dismissed review of Hilton. On August 26, 2015, the court granted a request to republish
    the Second Appellate District’s opinion in Hilton.
    6
    C. The Trial Court Acted in Excess of its Jurisdiction
    In this case, the trial court ordered defendant to pay restitution over two years after
    the expiration of her probation, when she petitioned for dismissal of her felony
    conviction. We agree with the reasoning of the Second Appellate District in Hilton and
    find the restitution order was an act in excess of the trial court’s jurisdiction.
    Section 1203.3 limits the trial court’s authority to modify the conditions of a
    defendant’s probation, including the defendant’s restitution obligations, to the
    probationary period. Subdivision (a) of the statute states: “The court shall have authority
    at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of
    suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (a), italics added.)
    Subdivision (b)(4) provides: “The court may modify the time and manner of the term of
    probation for purposes of measuring the timely payment of restitution obligations or the
    good conduct and reform of the defendant while on probation.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(4),
    italics added.) Likewise, subdivision (b)(5) states: “Nothing in this section shall be
    construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order
    pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of the
    probation.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(5), italics added.)
    As the Second Appellate District held in Hilton, to construe section 1203.3 as
    applying after a defendant’s probationary term would render the phrases “while on
    probation” and “during the term of probation” surplusage. (Hilton, supra,