People v. Waters ( 2015 )
[…] suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct,” it does not expressly grant
    trial courts the power to impose restitution other than as a condition of probation.
    Moreover, subdivision (m) of section 1202.4 suggests that, in this context, victim
    restitution can only be ordered as part of probation. Specifically, the provision states:
    “In every case in which the defendant is granted probation, the court shall make the
    payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant to this section a condition of
    probation.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (m).)
    Nor does section 1202.46 support the Attorney General’s position. That statute,
    which was enacted in 1999, provides “the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person
    subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such
    time as the losses may be determined.” (§ 1202.46.) Section 1202.46 further states that it
    should not be construed to prohibit “correction, at any time, of a sentence when the
    sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of
    compelling and extraordinary reasons.” (Italics added.) The statute’s use of the phrase
    “at any time” cannot be read in isolation and must be harmonized with the preexisting
    statutory and case law concerning probation, including section 1203.3, which limits the