People v. Waters ( 2015 )
[…] sentencing . . . , the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution
    order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may
    be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the
    district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of
    a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine
    without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4.”
    As to a trial court’s jurisdiction to modify probation, section 1203.3,
    subdivision (a) provides: “The court shall have authority at any time during the term of
    probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution
    of sentence.” Under subdivision (b)(4) of section 1203.3: “The court may modify the
    time and manner of the term of probation for purposes of measuring the timely payment
    of restitution obligations or the good conduct and reform of the defendant while on
    probation. The court shall not modify the dollar amount of the restitution obligations due
    to the good conduct and reform of the defendant, absent compelling and extraordinary
    reasons, nor shall the court limit the ability of payees to enforce the obligations in the
    manner of judgments in civil actions.” Subdivision (b)(5) of section 1203.3 states:
    “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar
    amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time
    during the term of the probation.”
    B. Case Law
    In In re Griffin (1967) 
    67 Cal.2d 343
     (Griffin), our Supreme Court addressed the
    meaning of former section 1203.3, which also stated trial courts had the authority to
    revoke or modify probation “ ‘at any time during the term of probation.’ ” (Griffin, at