State v. Smith , 2015 Ohio 4465 ( 2015 )
[…] court. Thus, we review such decision for an abuse of that discretion. Although an abuse
    of discretion is typically defined as an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable
    decision, no court has the authority, within its discretion, to commit an error of law. State
    v. Moncrief, 10th Dist. No. 13AP-391, 
    2013-Ohio-4571
    , ¶ 7.
    {¶ 13} It is the defendant's burden to show error in the trial court's jail-time credit
    determination.      State v. Britton, 3d Dist. No. 4-12-13, 
    2013-Ohio-1008
    , ¶ 16.                    R.C.
    2967.191 authorizes jail-time credit for "the total number of days that the prisoner was
    confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted
    and sentenced." The statute " 'requires a connection between the jail-time confinement
    and the offense upon which the defendant is convicted.' " Britton at ¶ 12, quoting State v.
    Thomas, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-144, 
    2012-Ohio-4511
    , ¶ 6. See also State v. Slager, 10th
    Dist. No. 08AP-581,