[Cite as State v. Jordan,
[…] State v. Brown,
119 Ohio St. 3d 447,
2008-Ohio-4569, ¶ 10, citing United States v. Halper,
490 U.S. 435, 440 (1989), citing North Carolina v. Pearce,
395 U.S. 711, 717 (1969). These double-jeopardy protections apply to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Benton v. Maryland,
395 U.S. 784, 786 (1969); State v. Tolbert,
60 Ohio St.3d 89, 90 (1991). Additionally, Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 provides: "No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." This case requires us to decide whether appellant's conviction for fleeing is a second prosecution for the same offense that is barred by double jeopardy. {¶ 12} The Supreme Court of Ohio has adopted the test set forth in Blockburger v. United States,