Lamare v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 123 Fed. Cl. 497 ( 2015 )
[…] Masters jurisdiction to conduct proceedings under the Vaccine Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
    12(a).
    When a Special Master is assigned a petition for review, the Vaccine Act directs
    that the Special Master “shall issue a decision on such petition with respect to whether
    compensation is to be provided under the Program and the amount of such
    compensation.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A). The United States Court of Federal
    Claims was given authority to “review the decision” of the Special Master. 42 U.S.C.
    § 300aa-12(e)(1). Review by a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims is
    conducted in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2), which states:
    [T]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to
    undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter --
    (A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special
    master and sustain the special master’s decision,
    (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special
    master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
    otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of
    fact and conclusions of law, or
    (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in
    accordance with the court’s direction.
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2). Whether the Court of Federal Claim’s review pursuant to the
    statute is limited to decisions on “compensation” by the Special Master, or is broader and
    includes review of all decisions, has been interpreted differently by judges of this court
    7