Lamare v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 123 Fed. Cl. 497 ( 2015 )
[…] unwarranted invasion of privacy” in the appropriate case. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
    12(d)(4)(B)(ii).
    Underlying how to approach requests for redaction is the general congressional
    intent that, in order to advance public health and public awareness about vaccines, and
    to collect and disseminate information about vaccines, including adverse reactions and
    injuries, Congress specifically required in the Vaccine Act that Special Masters’ decisions
    be made available to the public. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(4)(B). In section 12 of the
    Vaccine Act, Congress indicated: “A decision of a special master . . . in a proceeding shall
    be disclosed,” subject to limited exceptions for certain types of information, such as “trade
    secret or commercial or financial information which is privileged and confidential,” 42
    U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(4)(B)(i), and “medical files and similar files the disclosure of which
    would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of privacy.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
    12(d)(4)(B)(ii). Congress, however, did not specify when the disclosure of such
    information would constitute a “clearly unwarranted invasion of privacy.”
    Pursuant to the Vaccine Act, the United States Court of Federal Claims