Lamare v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 123 Fed. Cl. 497 ( 2015 )
[…] sought under RCFC 60 governing relief from a judgment or order. 
    Id.
     The court in
    Bernhardt reasoned that the Vaccine Program was established in the Court of Federal
    Claims by the Vaccine Act, that the Office of Special Masters is merely an “instrumentality
    of the court,” and that “there is nothing in the language of the [Vaccine] Act to suggest
    that this division of adjudicatory responsibility between court and special master was
    intended to suspend or displace the court’s underlying jurisdiction under the Vaccine Act.”
    
    Id.
     (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(c)(1) (“There is established within the United States Court
    of Federal Claims an office of special masters.”)). The court in Bernhardt concluded by
    stating, “we read section 12(e)’s reference to the court’s jurisdiction to consider a motion
    for review of a special master’s decision as an iteration of the court’s existing jurisdiction