Alejandro Rodriguez v. Timothy Robbins , 804 F.3d 1060 ( 2015 )
[…] These arguments are foreclosed by Rodriguez II. The government also
    argues that any challenges to detention under § 1226(c) must be addressed
    through individual as-applied claims. This argument is foreclosed by
    Rodriguez I, which reversed the district court’s denial of class
    certification.
    RODRIGUEZ V. ROBBINS                              39
    seekers “shall be detained pending a final determination of
    credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a
    fear, until removed.” 
    Id. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV).
    As to all
    other applicants for admission, the statute provides that “if
    the examining immigration officer determines that an alien
    seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled
    to be admitted, the alien shall be detained” for removal
    proceedings. 
    Id. § 1225(b)(2)(A).
    Under DHS regulations, non-citizens detained pursuant to
    § 1225(b) are generally not eligible for release on bond.
    8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(2). If there are “urgent humanitarian