Alejandro Rodriguez v. Timothy Robbins , 804 F.3d 1060 ( 2015 )
[…] See
    Munns v. Kerry, 
    782 F.3d 402
    , 412 (9th Cir. 2015); Saldana
    v. Occidental Petrol. Corp., 
    774 F.3d 544
    , 554 (9th Cir.
    2014).
    Accordingly, we adhere to Rodriguez II’s holding
    regarding the § 1225(b) subclass as law of the case and law
    of the circuit. See 
    Gonzalez, 677 F.3d at 390
    n.4. The
    government’s attempts to re-litigate Rodriguez II are
    unavailing.12
    12
    The government argues, among other things, that the permanent
    injunction entered by the district court is inconsistent with § 1225(b), DHS
    regulations, the political branches’ plenary control of the borders, the
    limited constitutional protections afforded to non-citizens seeking
    RODRIGUEZ V. ROBBINS                             45
    3. The § 1226(a) Subclass
    Section 1226(a) authorizes detention “pending a decision
    on whether the alien is to be removed from the United
    States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). The statute expressly authorizes
    release on “bond of at least $1,500” or “conditional parole.”13
    
    Id. § 1226(a)(2).
    Following an initial custody determination
    by DHS, a non-citizen may apply for a review or