K & D Farms, Ltd v. Enervest Operating, L.L.C. , 2015 Ohio 4475 ( 2015 )
[…] Based upon our
    discussion as detailed above, we find appellants’ argument to be not well-taken.
    {¶31} Appellants contend that R.C. 1509.06 requires Enervest to issue royalties
    to only those landowners included in its permit application and that, by filing an
    application for a drilling permit with ODNR that omitted the names and addresses of the
    Rohrer lease royalty owners, Enervest modified the terms of the parties' contract and
    thus appellants are entitled to keep the overpayments.
    {¶32} R.C. 1509.07 provides, in part, that an application for a mandatory pooling
    order "shall be accompanied by an application for permit," and further provides that an
    application "shall be filed with the chief of the division of mineral resources
    management" and shall contain "the names and addresses of all persons holding the
    royalty interest in the tract upon which the well is located or is to be drilled or within a
    proposed drilling unit." R.C. 1509.27. In construing the requirements of R.C. 1509.27