Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) ( 2015 )
[…] January Term, 2015
    such appraisal, which is the only appraisal evidence submitted, we
    find such report to be competent and probative and the value
    conclusion reasonable and well-supported.
    BTA No. 2011-406, 2014 Ohio Tax LEXIS 2278, *2 (Apr. 10, 2014).
    {¶ 11} The BTA then adopted the Sears appraisal valuations: $6,300,000
    for 2005 through 2007, and $6,550,000 for 2008 through 2010. The school board
    has appealed.
    THE HIGHEST-AND-BEST-USE ARGUMENT UNDER APPELLANT’S THIRD
    PROPOSITION OF LAW IS JURISDICTIONALLY BARRED
    {¶ 12} The sixth paragraph of R.C. 5717.04 states that the notice of appeal
    to this court “shall set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors
    therein complained of.” The requirement that the errors be set forth in the notice
    of appeal is jurisdictional. Cruz v. Testa, ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 2015-Ohio-3292,
    ___ N.E.3d ___, ¶ 18. Thus, errors not specified may not be asserted as a basis