Where an improvement period would jeopardize the best interests of the child, for instance, an improvement period will not be granted.” In re Charity H.,
215 W. Va. 208, 216,
599 S.E.2d 631, 639 (2004). The parents bear the burden at the disposition stage to show that they should be granted the opportunity to remedy the circumstances that led to the filing of the abuse and neglect petition. West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(b) states, in pertinent part, that the circuit court may grant a respondent parent an improvement period if “[t]he respondent demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]” This Court has also held that in order to receive an improvement period, the parent must acknowledge that the children have been abused and neglected. In re Kaitlyn P.,
225 W. Va. 123, 126,