United States v. Krueger , 809 F.3d 1109 ( 2015 )
[…] authorized by law.” See Federal Judiciary Emergency Special Sessions Act of
    2005, Pub. L. No. 109-63, 119 Stat. 1993.
    Finally, even Rule 41(b) is consistent with the notion that § 636(a) imposes
    independent territorial restrictions on the powers of magistrate judges: that rule
    grants to magistrate judges the power to do certain specified things — but only if
    they first have “authority within the district,” a question the rules themselves do
    not purport to answer and that can be answered only by circling back to § 636(a). 3
    3
    There is one further slight wrinkle to unfold here: the sentence fragment
    that is 18 U.S.C. § 3102 (2012), a statute that cryptically says just this: “Federal,
    State or Territorial Judges, or U.S. magistrate judges authorized to issue search
    warrants, Rule 41(a).” You might wonder if this language suggests that, at least
    when it comes to search warrants, magistrate judges need only abide “Rule 41(a)”
    — now Rule 41(b) — and no other law. Under this interpretation, magistrate
    -8-