In the Matter of the Implementation of L. 2012, C. 24 , 443 N.J. Super. 73 ( 2015 )
[…] By its unambiguous terms, the Solar Act requires farmland-
    based applications to be submitted under subsection (s), unless
    7                            A-4565-13T3
    they    are    "net    metered       or     an       on-site   generation     facility,"
    N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(s), exceptions which Millenium does not claim
    apply    here.        Projects    to      which       subsection    (s)    applies     must
    satisfy a more stringent set of criteria than applications which
    are subject to subsection (t).                   Compare N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(s), and
    (q), with N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(t) ("Projects certified under this
    subsection shall be considered 'connected to the distribution
    system[,]' shall not require such designation by the board, and
    shall    not    be    subject    to       board       review   required     pursuant    to
    subsections      q.     and     r.     of    this        section.").         Millenium's
    application was properly rejected, because it should have been
    submitted under subsection (s), and the proceeding before the
    Board    was   limited    to     applications           submitted   under     subsection
    (t).