Alfred Ortiz, III v. City of San Antonio Fire Dept , 806 F.3d 822 ( 2015 )
[…] No. 15-50341
    III. Discussion
    For the reasons stated below, the district court did not plainly err by
    dismissing any of Ortiz’s claims.
    A. GINA Discrimination Claim
    Ortiz first argues that the district court wrongly dismissed his claim that
    SAFD discriminated against him in violation of GINA by requiring that he
    participate in a mandatory wellness program. GINA prohibits an employer
    from discriminating or taking adverse actions against an employee “because of
    genetic information with respect to the employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1),
    (2). The Act also makes it unlawful “for an employer to request, require, or
    purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member
    of the employee,” with some exceptions.          
    Id. § 2000ff-1(b).
      One of these
    exceptions is that an employer that offers medical services “as part of a
    wellness program” may request genetic information if the “employee provides