Alfred Ortiz, III v. City of San Antonio Fire Dept , 806 F.3d 822 ( 2015 )
[…] confidentiality requirements are met. 
    Id. § 2000ff-1(b)(2);
    see also 29 C.F.R. §
    1635.8(b)(2).     GINA provides a private right of action, incorporating the
    enforcement and remedies procedures of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of
    1964. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6(a)(1).
    For purposes of GINA, “genetic information” means information about
    the “genetic tests” of an individual or her family members, and information
    about “the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such
    individual.” 
    Id. § 2000ff(4)(A);
    see also 29 C.F.R. § 1635.3(c). “Genetic test,” in
    turn, “means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or
    metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” 
    Id. § 2000ff(7)(A).
    “The term ‘genetic test’ does not mean an analysis of proteins
    or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal
    changes.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(B). Nor does that term encompass medical
    6
    Case: 15-50341     Document: 00513276547      Page: 7   Date Filed: 11/18/2015
    No. 15-50341
    tests such as those for blood counts, cholesterol, or liver function. See 29 C.F.R.
    § 1635.3(f)(3).