United States v. William Cordova ( 2015 )
[…] United States Courts. Concurrent with these changes,
    Congress also enacted the Federal Death Penalty Act of the
    Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994.
    See Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 60002, 108 Stat. at 1959 (codified
    at 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3591
     to 3598). Among other things, the
    Federal Death Penalty Act requires that the government serve
    notice on a defendant charged with a death-penalty-eligible
    offense indicating whether the government believes that the
    death penalty is justified in that particular case. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3593
    (a). Such notice must be made “a reasonable time
    before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of
    guilty.” 
    Id.
     The notice must: (1) state “that the government
    believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that, if
    the defendant is convicted, a sentence of death is justified . . .
    29
    and that the government will seek the sentence of death; and
    (2) set[] forth the aggravating factor or factors that the
    government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove
    as justifying a sentence of death.” 
    Id.
     The Department of
    Justice has established comprehensive death penalty
    procedures based on the Federal Death Penalty Act. See U.S.
    DEP’T OF JUSTICE, U.S. ATTORNEYS’ MANUAL,         § 9-10.020
    (April 2014).
    This notice requirement underscores the importance of