State v. Thomas ( 2015 )
[…] 46 Ohio St.3d 65
    , 
    545 N.E.2d 68
     (1989), syllabus. While the
    present case does not involve a firearm specification, there is no valid
    basis to distinguish between guns for purposes of a firearm specification
    and for the statute prohibiting carrying a concealed weapon. To allow an
    inoperable handgun to be considered a per se deadly weapon would be
    an unintended expansion of the statute. The General Assembly has
    shown that it is capable of crafting a statute that penalizes someone for
    carrying a gun whether it is operable or inoperable. R.C. 2923.122(C), the
    statute prohibiting weapons within a school zone, states, “No person shall
    knowingly possess an object in a school safety zone if * * * [t]he object is
    indistinguishable from a firearm, whether or not the object is capable of
    being fired.”
    J.T. at ¶7.
    {¶72} In the case at bar, the term "deadly weapon" is the same as the term
    analyzed by the Supreme Court in J.T. There is no dispute in the case at bar; a B.B.
    Stark County, Case No. 2015CA00037                                                       27